News April 2015 – Children over 18

With regards to family reunion, it is now clear that the children of the investor who are over 18 years old can apply for the golden visa provided that they are studying, regardless of the country of study. This was always the interpretation but clarity has been sought following queries that it just applied to studies in Portugal. The law has clarified that the location of the studies are irrelevant.